GRANT APPLICATION PRIVACY POLICY

Turpin’s Charity is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

 

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about our applicants, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

 

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to: info@turpinscharity.org.uk

 

Who are we?

 

Turpin’s Charity is a registered charity (no. 203751).

 

How we collect your information

 

Turpin’s Charity collects information from you when you enquire about/apply for a grant, including sending us an email, completing an application form and when you call, write or meet with us.

 

We may receive information about you from third parties.

 

What information we collect about you

 

The information we may require from you, the applicant(s) includes:

 

•    Full name (and proof of your identity / photo ID) (deleted following application decision)

  • Date of birth

•.    Contact details (phone, e-mail or correspondence address).

•     Details of anyone authorised to act on your behalf, if applicable.  

•     Other personal information required to help make an award decision

(this may include health or financial-related information, decided on a case by case basis)

 

If you do not provide the information we need then we may not be able to make an informed decision on grant provision.

 

What processing we do with information collected

 

The information we require from you is used to decide on eligibility for a grant under the terms of the charity’s constitution.

 

Personal information is stored and managed within systems which are maintained to achieve a high level of confidentiality, integrity and availability including following best practice cyber security standards.

 

We hold information in IT systems which may be copied for testing, backup, archiving and disaster recovery purposes. All data is held within Europe.

 

How we will communicate with you

 

Turpin’s Charity needs to communicate with our clients and this will usually be in writing or by telephone, but is more commonly electronic and paperless.

 

We will only discuss or communicate your grant application within the charity, it’s trustees and clerk or with someone acting on your behalf.

 

Who we share data with and how long we keep information

 

Turpin’s Charity may need to share personal information with government departments and agencies, with our regulator and auditors, with medical professionals, utility companies or with other organisations and agencies, where we are legally allowed to do so.

 

Information relating to a grant will be kept for a period not exceeding six years afterwards award of the grant. The basic history of who received a grant and why will be held indefinitely.

 

What we will not do

 

We will not send you unsolicited marketing material. We will not sell your personal data on to third parties.

 

We will not pass on your personal data to unrelated third parties unless we are allowed or required to do so by law or we have your explicit permission to do that.

 

We will not transfer or store your personal data outside of Europe (the European Economic Area) outside of the control of the UK / European regulations.

Your rights, the right to complain and the ICO
 

You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you.  If you wish to request access to any of your personal data please complete a Subject Access Request form.  We will respond within a month of you making a request.
 

It will always help if you can be as specific about what personal data you want to see, what it relates to and within what timeframe, as that will assist our search.
 

You have the right to correct information that we hold. Please advise us of any changes or corrections by contacting the clerk at info@turpinscharity.org.uk 

You also have other rights which can be seen by visiting the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website and reading about Data Protection law at https://ico.org.uk/.

 

You have the right to complain about any matter relating to our service, including how we use your personal data.  In the first instance please refer to the trustees. If you wish to complain about our use of your personal data you may complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) https://ico.org.uk/

Changes to our Privacy Notice
 

Our Privacy Notice is regularly kept up to date and this version was updated on 4th December 2018. The latest full version is always available from the clerk. info@turpinscharity.org.uk